CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I89334

Ms. Mary Carol Del Signore
Norman Krieger, Inc.
5761 W. Imperial Highway
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of dishcloths from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Del Signore:

In your letter dated December 17, 2002 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Barth & Dreyfuss of California.

You submitted a sample of a dishcloth. The cloth is made from 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven terry fabric. The dishcloth measures 12 inches square. The face side is sheared and printed with a flower garden design. The back of the cloth has uncut loops. All of the edges are finished with an overlock stitch. You indicated that the cloth will be packaged in a 2-pack and sold as a dishcloth.

The applicable subheading for the dishcloths will be 6307.10.2028, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other: dish cloths: other. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. In 2003 the rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The dishcloths fall within textile category designation 863. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division